Basurto v. Imperial Irrigation District
[…] (Lazar v. Hertz Corp. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1504 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 368]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [in construing statutes, “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”].)

It bears noting in this regard that the District offered Basurto the opportunity to have his case heard by a state-certified neutral—an offer he declined.

For these reasons, Basurto’s reliance on cases such as Ward v.