People v. Thomas
[…] Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [16 L.Ed.2d 694, 86 S.Ct. 1602] (Miranda).

As we shall discuss, post, Satterwhite’s motion also sought suppression of “all admissions and confessions and other statements” he made to law enforcement “on the grounds that threats, promises, and coercions by the officers rendered [them] involuntary and inadmissible.”

Welfare and Institutions Code section 207.1, subdivision (d)(1)(B) provides: “(d)(1) A minor 14 years of age or older who is taken into temporary custody by a peace officer on the basis of being a person described by Section 602, and who, in the reasonable belief of the peace officer, presents a serious security risk of harm to self or others, may be securely detained in a law enforcement facility that contains a lockup for adults, if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The minor is detained in the law enforcement facility for a period that does not exceed six hours . . . .” (Italics added.)

7 McNabb v. United States (1943) 318 U.S. 332 [87 L.Ed. 819, 63 S.Ct. 608]; Mallory v. United States (1957) 354 U.S. 449 [1 L.Ed.2d 1479, 77 S.Ct. 1356],