Appellant and Mylin F. walked to a veh
[…] (See People v. Tang (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 669, 673-677 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 876].) He has the power and the right to “overrule” his subordinates. Any other interpretation of section 1203.03 would do violence to the language of this section.5
*1099 Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
Gilbert, P. J., and Perren, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied December 17, 2012, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied March 13, 2013, S207673.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2 Section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.” (Italics added.)
If either the trial court or the prosecutor had led appellant to believe that the only relevant report would be the one generated by prison psychologists, the contention would be meritorious. (See, e.g., People v.