We disagree and will affirm the judgment.
[…] Part of this decision is based upon the fact that that window—the window, in question, is no longer there, obviously.”
In the new trial motion mentioned above, defendant reargued the issue, but as noted, the trial court denied that motion.
Section 1119 provides in pertinent part: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred ... it may order the jury to be conducted ... to the place . . . .”
“Whether to permit the jury to view the scene of a crime falls within the court’s discretion, reviewable for abuse.” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053 [99 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 5 P.3d 68].)
No abuse of discretion occurred.