*484Opinion
[…] Since the term “canine therapy dog” is somewhat redundant, we will refer to the dog in this case as a therapy dog or a support canine.
Evidence Code section 765 provides in relevant part that the trial court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness, to expedite it and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment. With respect to witnesses under the age of 14, section 765, subdivision (b) requires the court to “take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions. The court shall also take special care to ensure that questions are stated in a form which is appropriate to the age or cognitive level of the witness. The court may, in the interests of justice, on objection by a party, forbid the asking of a question which is in a form that is not reasonably likely to be understood by a person of the age or cognitive level of the witness.” Trial courts have inherent and statutory discretion to control the proceedings to ensure the efficacious administration of justice. (People v. Cox (1991) 53 Cal.3d 618, 700 [280 Cal.Rptr. 692, 809 P.2d 351].)