*484Opinion
[…] Generally, the bases and reliability of an expert’s opinion are proper grounds for cross-examination and impeachment. “The most important inquiry of an expert witness concerns the matter on which the witness’s opinion is based and the reasons for the opinion.” (3 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (5th ed. 2012) Presentation at Trial, § 265, p. 381; see Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a) [“witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion”].) “ ‘A party “may cross-examine an expert witness more extensively and searchingly than a lay witness, and the prosecution was entitled to attempt to discredit the expert’s opinion. [Citation.] [Citation.]” (People v. Alfaro (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1277, 1325 [63 Cal.Rptr.3d 433, 163 P.3d 118].)