Yun Hee So v. Sook Ja Shin
[…] Co. v. Reiswig (1999) 21 Cal.4th 208, 214-215 [87 Cal.Rptr.2d 187, *663980 P.2d 895].) It provides that the statute of limitations for a cause of action against a health care provider for medical negligence is as follows: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”

For purposes of section 340.5, a “health care provider” is “any person licensed or certified pursuant to [licensing statutes for health care providers]; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to [licensing statutes for health care facilities].” (§ 340.5, subd. (1).) “Professional negligence” is “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 340.5, subd. (2), italics added.)

Courts have broadly interpreted “in the rendering of professional services,” concluding that a negligent act that occurs in the rendering of services for which the health care provider is licensed is professional negligence. For example, in Murillo v.