Facter v. Facter
[…] If the central purpose of the contract is tainted with illegality, .then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced. If the illegality is collateral to the main purpose of the contract, and the illegal provision can be extirpated from the contract by means of severance or restriction, then such severance and restriction are appropriate.’ [Citations.]” (Marathon Entertainment, Inc. v. Blasi (2008) 42 Cal.4th 974, 996 [70 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 174 P.3d 741] (Marathon))

Civil Code section 1598 provides: “Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.” (Italics added.)