Facter v. Facter
[…] Blasi (2008) 42 Cal.4th 974, 996 [70 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 174 P.3d 741] (Marathon))

Civil Code section 1598 provides: “Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.” (Italics added.) This section must be read in conjunction with Civil Code section 1599, which provides: “Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” (Italics added.) Here, the Agreement had three primary objects: (1) to waive community property rights, (2) to limit Nancy’s postdissolution right to support, and (3) to limit Jeffrey’s child support obligations.