Facter v. Facter
[…] D. Whether the Spousal Support Waiver Renders the Agreement Unenforceable

Jeffrey claims the trial court erred in concluding that the unconscionable spousal support waiver renders the entire Agreement unenforceable. We agree.

Because the agreement was executed in 1994, we apply the version of section 1615 that was in effect at that time. Former section 1615, subdivision (a), provides: “A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: [ft] (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily, [ft] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party: [ft] (A) That party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party, [ft] (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided, [ft] (C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” (Italics added.)