Facter v. Facter
[…] The Agreement begins as follows: “In consideration of their sharing a home, and of their marriage, and of the promises contained in this agreement, Jeffrey Facter (‘H[’]) and Nancy Riter (‘W’) agree as follows: HQ ... HQ 1. None of the property acquired during their marriage shall be community property.”

It appears the payment here would be $200,000 total as the marriage lasted 16 years and Jeffrey was a partner at his law firm for more than seven years during the marriage.

The right to spousal support is statutory. Family Code section 4330, subdivision (a), provides: “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that *972the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).”

The Agreement purports to limit Jeffrey’s monthly support payments to $900 per child, regardless of timeshare percentage, and also states that his child support obligations are nonmodifiable. A child’s rights to future support cannot be barred by contractual agreement between parents.