*1057Opinion
[…] Vanessa cites us to federal cases addressing the Federal Tort Claims Act (28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq.) in an effort to persuade us that she should not have been required to file a tort claim where the State was already deeply embroiled in litigation over Castaneda’s tort claim. Federal *1068cases are not controlling, especially federal cases concerning a federal statute not at issue in tills case. (United Firefighters of Los Angeles City v. City of Los Angeles (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1095, 1115 [259 Cal.Rptr. 65].)
Section 911 reads, “Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8, except that no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.” (Italics added.)