BACKGROUND
[…] Liberty provides a citation to the record that indicates it introduced this evidence at trial, but does not provide a citation establishing that it used this evidence as part of a “comparable cash transaction” argument. The trial court’s discussion of the issue in its statement of decision does not refer specifically to this evidence. Nonetheless, the People do not argue waiver. Therefore, we address its merits.
Section 22253.1, subdivision (a), states, “Any tax preparer who advertises the availability of a refund anticipation loan shall not directly or indirectly represent the loan as a client’s actual refund. Any advertisement that mentions a refund anticipation loan shall state conspicuously that it is a loan and that a fee or interest will be charged by the lending institution. The advertisement shall also disclose the name of the lending institution.” (Italics added.)