BACKGROUND
[…] Liberty is further required to send an e-mail or other bulletin to California franchisees on a monthly basis during tax season reminding them of Liberty’s advertising approval policies and procedures and the requirements of the court’s order regarding advertisements.
*1257B. Analysis
Section 17203, part of the UCL, and section 17535, part of the FAL, authorize the court to enjoin persons who have engaged in unfair competition. They provide that “[t]he court may make such orders or judgments ... as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person” of practices which violate their respective chapters. (§§ 17203, 17535.) Liberty points out that this language limits the court’s powers to that which is “necessary.”