People v. Tien Duc Nguyen
[…] Subdivision (e) thereof provided: “The term ‘series’ includes all other models that are only variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subdivision (a), regardless of the manufacturer.” (Former § 12276, subd. (e).) Another such statute was section 12276.5. Subdivision (b)(1) thereof required the Attorney General, until January 1, 2007, to promulgate a list containing certain additional firearms designated as “assault weapons.” A third statute was section 12276.1, which described a generic “assault weapon” by general characteristics.

*1319Section 12276.1 is the statute at issue before us. Subdivision (a)(1) thereof provided that the term “assault weapon” also included “[a] semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following: [f] (A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, [f] (B) A thumbhole stock, [f] (C) A folding or telescoping stock, [f] (D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher. [<j[] (E) A flash suppressor, [f] (F) A forward pistol grip.” (Former § 12276.1, subd. (a)(1).)

(2) Unassembled weapons

(a) Definition of “semiautomatic”