People v. Tien Duc Nguyen
[…] Defendant first argues that the applicable statutory scheme permitted him to legally possess the unassembled parts of the AK-47 and that it was error to convict him of any crime under the first and second counts. In evaluating that argument, we turn to the statutes in question.

(1) Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act of 1989

Section 12275 et seq., as in effect at the time of sentencing, is known as the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act of 1989 and the .50 Caliber *1318BMG Regulation Act of 2004 (AWCA).2 The purpose of that act was set forth in section 12275.5, subdivision (a), as follows: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state. The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section 12276 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to place restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to establish a registration and permit procedure for their lawful sale and possession. It is not, however, the intent of the Legislature by this chapter to place restrictions on the use of those weapons which are primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or other legitimate sports or recreational activities.” (Former § 12275.5, subd. (a).)