People v. Tien Duc Nguyen
[…] Section 12276.1, subdivision (a)(1), as we recall, provided that the term “assault weapon” included “[a] semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following; [CJ[] (A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon. [][] (B) A thumbhole stock. [][] (C) A folding or telescoping stock. [][] (D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher. [<J[] (E) A flash suppressor. [][] (F) A forward pistol grip.” (Former § 12276.1, subd. (a)(1).)

At trial, Schuch was asked to look at defendant’s box of AK-47 parts. He opined that all the parts were present to build an AK-47-type weapon.