E.U. v. J.E.
[…] “Given the current state of our armed forces and the military commitments requiring the deployment and re-deployment of our nation’s citizen-soldiers, the dilemma confronting divorced parents of young children as to how best advance the care of those children in the absence of one parent will undoubtedly recur. Our nation’s military presence in Iraq and Afghanistan has stirred several state legislatures into action.” (Faucett v. Vasquez (2009) 411 N.J. Super. 108 [984 A.2d 460, 473], fn. omitted.) In California, our Legislature has responded to this dilemma with section 3047.

In September 2009, when Judge Pollard issued the temporary custody order, former section 3047 provided in its entirety: “A party’s absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody and visitation orders shall not, *1388by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason for the absence, relocation, or failure to comply is the party’s activation to military service and deployment out of state.”

In March 2011, when the court first considered father’s OSC for custody reversion, former subdivision (b)(1) of amended section 3047 provided: “If a party with . . . physical custody . . . receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military that require the party to move a substantial distance from his or her residence or otherwise has a material effect on the ability of the party to exercise custody . . . rights, a modification of the existing custody order shall be deemed a temporary custody order, which shall be subject to review and reconsideration upon the return of the party .... If the temporary order is reviewed upon return of the party . . . , there shall be a presumption that the