BACKGROUND
[…] Gregory (1967) 65 Cal.2d 666, 671 [56 Cal.Rptr. 265, 423 P.2d 193]; Dowell v. Superior Court (1956) 47 Cal.2d 483, 486 [304 P.2d 1009].)
Like section 1276.5, the statute involved in Alvarado, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th 1292, the federal laws we are concerned with are also “regulatory statutes.” As earlier noted, the pertinent provisions of the Social Security Act require that state law must provide “[s]uch methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due” (42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1)), and that “[w]henever the Secretary of Labor . . . finds that there is a failure to comply substantially with [that requirement] [he or she] shall notify [the responsible State agency] that further payments will not be made to the State until [s]he is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure” (42 U.S.C. § 503(d)(3)).