Chalmers v. Hirschkop
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Similarly, a joint custody order “may be modified or *309terminated upon the petition of one or both parents ... if it is shown that the best interest of the child requires modification or termination of the order.” (§ 3087.) The Legislature specifically provided that a joint custody order may be modified at any time. (§ 3088.) Under section 3179, “[a] custody or visitation agreement reached as a result of mediation may be modified at any time at the discretion of the court . . . .” Similarly, spousal and child support orders may be modified under sections 3603, 3591, 3651, and 4326. (See § 3422, subd. (b) [“A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction . . . may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination . . . .”].)