Chalmers v. Hirschkop
[…] “[Q]nce a judgment has been entered . . . , a postjudgment motion” requires an evidentiary hearing “only if necessary . . . .” (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1360 [63 Cal.Rptr.3d 483, 163 P.3d 160]; see In re Marriage of Brown & Yana (2006) 37 Cal.4th 947, 962 [38 Cal.Rptr.3d 610, 127 P.3d 28].)

Lisa also argues that the court had to hold an evidentiary hearing under section 217 and claims that courts’ holdings that evidentiary rulings do not apply to postjudgment motions were decided prior to the enactment of section 217. Section 217 provides: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or *313notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. []]] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing. . . . [][] (c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.