Chalmers v. Hirschkop
[…] The court repeated this finding in its order, and we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that it would not have been in Eliana’s best interest to be brought into the court and forced to testify in a visitation dispute between her parents and Lisa.

Finally, in the lower court, Lisa argued that Eliana, at the age of 10, was sufficiently mature for the court to consider her preferences and wishes regarding visitation and that the court should have determined her preferences pursuant to section 3042. Section 3042, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in mating an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.” Subdivision (g) of section 3042 reads: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the child to express to the court his or her preference or to provide other input regarding custody or visitation.”