*424Opinion
[…] Nevertheless, given the belated claim of immunity to the third and fourth causes of action, the uncertainty that attended the argument, and the strictly legal nature of argument before us now on the sufficiency of the undisputed facts set forth in the pleading, we exercise our discretion to evaluate the merits of the immunity issue as related to the third and fourth causes of action.
B. The Third Cause of Action for Violation of Section 53601.
Plaintiffs make the rather perfunctory argument that defendants are not immune from the “mandatory duties” imposed by section 53601 and the Investment Policy. Focusing first on the violation of section 53601, subdivision (k), alleged in the third cause of action, we agree with plaintiffs that the duty specified in the statute to invest in “[m]edium-term notes, defined as all corporate and depository institution debt securities with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or less,” is mandatory for purposes of section 815.6.10 The statutorily commanded act—to invest in securities with maximum maturity limits of five years or less—is specific and does not lend itself to a normative or qualitative debate.
*438By its terms, however, section 53601 only applies “to a local agency that is a city, a district, or other local agency that does not pool money in deposits or investments with other local agencies, other than local agencies that have the same governing body. However, Section 53635 shall apply to all local agencies that pool money in deposits or investments with other local agencies that have separate governing bodies.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)