Defendants, the County of Tehama, the County’s board of supervisors, and entities sued as “the Tehama Coun
[…] (TCC, § 9.06.040.) Petitioners contend the MMP preempts the County from using nuisance abatement law to prohibit the use of property for medical marijuana purposes.
Petitioners’ argument is based on sections 11362.765 and 11362.775. Section 11362.765 provides that qualified patients and their primary caregivers “shall not be subject, on that sole basis, to criminal liability” under *724various statutes, including section 11570. Section 11362.775 provides immunity from “criminal sanctions” under the same statutes, including section 11570, for those “who associate within the State of California in order collectively or cooperatively to cultivate marijuana for medical purposes.”
Section 11570, the so-called “drug den” abatement law, provides: “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”
Sections 11362.765 and 11362.775 speak of immunity from “criminal liability” and “criminal sanctions.” Although section 11570 provides only civil remedies, such as an injunction and damages, “it is widely recognized as quasi-criminal in nature.