KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (Added by Stats. 1979, ch. 504, §5, p. 1675; Stats. 1979, ch. 1071, §5.5, p. 3787; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 74A West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2001 ed.) foil. § 12304.1, p. 292.)
As we have stated, section 12301.6, added in 1999, authorized the counties to establish public authorities to provide for the delivery of in-home supportive services (id., subd. (a)(2)) and provided, among other things, that such public authority “shall be deemed to be the employer” of the provider for purposes of collective bargaining. (Id., subd. (c)(1).) Section 12301.6 also makes clear in the same subdivision that “Recipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing services to them.” (Id., subd. (c)(1).)
In Bonnette, supra, 704 F.2d 1465, the Ninth Circuit recognized that in the counties involved in that litigation, “[tjhe recipient was responsible for hiring *933and firing the chore worker” and “for the day-to-day supervision of the chore worker.”