KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] By its own terms, SEIU, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d 761, is inapplicable here where the issue is not one of substantial evidence in the face of conflicting facts, but where the court held as a matter of law that real parties in interest were not joint employers of providers for purposes of federal and state wage and hour laws. SEIU also confined its analysis to the issue of employment under the MMBA, explicitly distinguishing Bonnette, supra, 704 F.2d 1465, as a federal wage and hour case. (SEIU, at p. 768.) Furthermore, in 1992, the California Legislature adopted section 12301.6, subdivision (c), providing that “[a]ny public authority created pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the employer of in-home supportive services personnel referred to recipients . . .” within the meaning of the MMBA. (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1).) In so doing, it effectively overturned the holding of SEIU, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d 761, that counties were not employers of providers for purposes of collective bargaining.