KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (§ 12301.24, subd. (b)(1)—(5).) The county is required to “indefinitely retain this statement in the provider’s file” and a “[rjefusal of the *938provider to sign the statement . . . shall result in the provider being ineligible to receive payment for the provision of services and participate as a provider in the IHSS program.” (§ 12301.24, subd. (d).)
B. Moreau v. Air France
Real parties in interest contend the facts here are analogous to those in Moreau v. Air France (9th Cir. 2003) 356 F.3d 942 (Moreau), arising under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.)