KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (§ 12302.2.)
Public Authority is “deemed not to be the employer of in-home supportive services personnel referred to recipients under this section for purposes of liability due to the negligence or intentional torts of the in-home supportive services personnel.” (§ 12301.6, subd. (f)(1), italics added; see Sonoma County Mun. Code, § 2-365, subd. (c).) Further, “[e]mployees of the public authority shall not be employees of the county for any purpose.” (§ 12301.6, subd. (b)(2)(B); see Sonoma County Mun. Code, § 2-365, subd. (c).) Both the County and the state are “immune from any liability resulting from its implementation of Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 12301.6 et seq. in the administration of the In-Home Supportive Services.”