KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (See § 12302.25, added by Stats. 1999, ch. 90, § 6, p. 1658, eff. July 12, 1999.)
Real parties in interest’s claim that the pre-1992 prohibitions against counties hiring, firing or supervising the IHSS recipients were not statutory, but rather the result of local ordinances subject to change by the counties, is not strictly accurate. For example, section 12302.2 today reads in all respects material to this litigation, the same as it read in 1983 when Bonnette, supra, 704 F.2d 1465, was decided. Section 12302.2, subdivision (a), states that where the state or a county “makes or provides for direct payment to a provider chosen by a recipient or to the recipient for the purchase of in-home support services,” the DSS must either “perform or assure the performance of [the recipient’s obligations as an employer]” for unemployment compensation, workers’ compensation, income taxes and the like. The last sentence of section 12302.2, subdivision (a), read in 1983, as it does today; “Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any interference with the recipient’s *932right to select the provider of services or to authorize a charge for administrative costs against any amount payable to or on behalf of a recipient.” (Added by Stats. 1978, ch. 463, § 4, p. 1572, eff. July 18, 1978, italics added.)17