KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] The statute also states that “[njothing in this section shall be construed to permit any interference with the recipient’s right to select the provider of services or to authorize a charge for administrative costs against any amount payable to or on behalf of a recipient.” (§ 12302.2, subd. (a)(3).)
Section 12302.5 provides:
“(a) Counties may establish entities or agents to act on behalf of the employers for those recipients who are designated as the employer of the in-home supportive services worker and who elect not to, or who are unable to, ensure compliance with all applicable federal, state, and county wage, hour, and workplace laws.
“(b) Any entity or agent established pursuant to this section shall not restrict or interfere with the right of a recipient to select, replace, and terminate the employment of his or her own provider of in-home supportive services and to set his or her own service schedule.”