KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] “Moreover, delivery of the services in this manner substitutes for delivery of equivalent services by covered employees in institutions or by the employees of contractors in the home. We discern no reason or policy to expose workers who perform these services, as did [the IHSS worker], to differential exposure to uninsured status because of the choice of means by which the work is organized.” (In-Home Supportive Services v. WCAB, supra, 152 Cal.App.3d at p. 731, fn. 11.)
Section 12301.6, subdivision (c)(1), establishes that the public authority shall be deemed the employer of the services provider for purposes of collective bargaining under the MMBA. Immediately following is the sentence: “Recipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing services to them.”