KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (§ 12301.6 (a)-(e); Sonoma County Mun. Code, § 2-363, subds. (a)-(c).)
*924Recipients may elect to receive services from providers who are not referred to them by the Public Authority. However, those providers must be referred to the Public Authority “for the purpose of wages, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (§ 12301.6, subd. (h), italics added.)
At all times relevant here, Public Authority was “deemed to be the employer” of IHSS providers for purposes of collective bargaining under the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (Gov. Code, § 3500 et seq.; hereafter the MMBA.) (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1); accord, Sonoma County Mun. Code, § 2-364, subd. (e).) However, “[rjecipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing services to them.” (§ 12301.6, subd. (c)(1); see Sonoma County Mun. Code, § 2-364, subd. (e) [“Nothing in these enumerated powers shall be construed to limit or interfere with the rights of IHSS recipients to hire, fire and supervise the work of any worker providing services to them.”].)