DUARTE, J.This appeal arises after the two-jury trial of Gene Whitaker, Jr., his son, Gene Whitaker, III, and Dewayne Presley.1
[…] B. Analysis
Before analyzing the specific defense contentions, we first review some general rules about double jeopardy.
“The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment [citation], protects defendants from repeated prosecution for the same offense [citations], by providing that no person shall ‘be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. . . .’ ” (Batts, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 678.) The California Constitution contains a similar provision. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense.”].)
In Downum v. United States (1963) 372 U.S. 734 [10 L.Ed.2d 100, 83 S.Ct. 1033] (Downum), the parties “announced ready” but, after the jury was sworn, the prosecutor asked for it to be discharged because a witness could not be found.