People v. Guion
[…] B. Verdicts and Sentence

At the close of the People’s evidence, the court dismissed count 3 following a defense motion under section 1118.1. The jury found Guión guilty on the three remaining counts. The trial court sentenced Guión to the lower term of one year four months in state prison on count 1, along with a concurrent prison term of one year four months on count 2, and a concurrent county jail term of one year on count 4.

Guión filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment of conviction.

*1431II. Discussion

A., B.*

C. Sufficiency of Evidence of False Personation (Former § 529(3))

Guión contends the evidence does not support her conviction for false personation under former section 529(3). Former section 529 provides in part: “Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [f] 1. Becomes bail or surety for any party in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take such bail or surety; [][] 2. Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true; or, [f] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; . . . .” (Italics added.) A person who violates section 529 commits either a misdemeanor or a felony.