People v. Guion
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117-118 [77 Cal.Rptr.2d 848, 960 P.2d 1073].) Neither test is satisfied here. The statutory elements of former section 529(3)—false personation and the commission of an additional act that might expose the person who is falsely personated to liability or benefit the defendant—do not include all of the elements of section 148.9. (See § 148.9, subd. (a) [“Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person ... to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”].) The facts alleged in the accusatory pleading in this case restate the statutory language of former section 529(3) and do not include the elements of section 148.9, subdivision (a).

In Cole, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th 1672, the court imposed the disposition sought by the People in this case.