My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle.
[…] (See People v. Lee (2000) 22 Cal.4th 41, 44 & fn. 2 [91 Cal.Rptr.2d 509, 989 P.2d 1277] (Lee) [Supreme Court noting that it declined to grant review of the issue].)
Although legislative history is also an important guide to statutory interpretation, the Supreme Court has acknowledged that “[unsurprisingly, given the antiquity of the statute, there is no available legislative history to assist us in [section 529’s] interpretation.” (People v. Rathert (2000) 24 Cal.4th 200, 204 [99 Cal.Rptr.2d 779, 6 P.3d 700].)
Section 148.9 provides: “(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by *1442the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor, [f] (b) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any other peace officer defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, upon lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the arresting officer is guilty of a misdemeanor if (1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer.”