My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle.
[…] (See Casarez, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1190 [“section 529 . . . requires that the impersonator use—not just assert—the false identity in one of the ways listed in the three former subdivisions”].)
C. Statutory Framework
Review of the larger statutory framework further persuades me that my construction of former section 529(3) is correct.
*1441Section 530, which was enacted with section 529 in 1872 and amended in the same manner as section 529 in 1905 (see Lee, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 46, fn. 5), uses language very similar to the disputed language of section 529. Section 530 provides (and has provided since 1905): “Every person who falsely personates another, in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character receives any money or property, knowing that it is intended to be delivered to the individual so personated, with intent to convert the same to his own use, or to that of another person, or to deprive the true owner thereof, is punishable in the same manner and to the same extent as for larceny of the money or property so received.” (Italics added.) Under the majority’s construction, this statute would require two distinct acts: first, an act of false personation and then the receipt of money or property in such assumed character (with knowledge that it belongs to the impersonated individual and with intent to convert).