My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle.
[…] Indeed, both the prosecutor and defense counsel argued in closing that the relevant “liability” for the former section 529(3) charge was the driver’s potential civil liability *1448for the car crash. By falsely personating Haile in a context that exposed Haile to this potential liability, Guion violated former section 529(3). Her conviction for this offense should be affirmed.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
Following the majority opinion’s approach, I cite to the version of section 529 (Stats. 1983, ch. 1092, § 296, p. 4050) in effect at the time of Onion’s offense.
Current section 529 (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 381) is substantively identical: “(a) Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable pursuant to subdivision (b): [SO (1) Becomes bail or surety for any party in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take that bail or surety. [f] (2) Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as trae. Q] (3) Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person. [J] (b) By a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
I refer broadly to a benefit to someone because a 1961 case has held that a benefit accruing to even the impersonated individual himself or herself can satisfy the “benefit” requirement of former section 529(3). (See former § 529(3) [“any other act . . . whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person” (italics added)]; People v. Vaughn (1961) 196 Cal.App.2d 622, 629 [16 Cal.Rptr. 711] [“any other person” means “any person other than ‘the party personating’ ” and thus may include the impersonated individual himself or herself].)