My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle.
[…] I concur in the majority’s reversal of Dellreitta Guión’s conviction under Penal Code section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1)1 and its rejection of Guión’s claim that she was improperly denied a continuance of her trial date. I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reversal of Guión’s conviction under section 529, former subdivision 3 (former section 529(3))2 because I disagree with the majority’s interpretation and application of the statute.
Former section 529 provided: “Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [f] 1. Becomes bail or surety for any party in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take such bail or surety; [j[] 2. Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true; or, [][] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; [f] Is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”3
My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle. I agree that, consistent with the plain language of the statute, something more than simple false personation is required to establish a violation.