My disagreement with the majority’s reading of the statute is subtle.
[…] Section 529.7 provides: “Any person who obtains, or assists another person in obtaining, a driver’s license, identification card, vehicle registration certificate, or any other official document issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles, with knowledge that the person obtaining the document is not entitled to the document, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year, or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.” (Italics added.)
Although the use of even a fictitious name may constitute a violation of section 148.9(a) (see § 148.9(a) [“Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person . . . .”]), the defendant in Casarez used the name of a real *1444person, his brother. Thus, his act of false self-identification constituted “false personation” under section 529, which requires impersonation of a real rather than a fictitious person. (See Lee, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 45.)