United States v. Freddie B. Brown, III
[…] Thus, instead of a total offense level of 26 which Brown's counsel sought, Brown was sentenced based on a total offense level of 28. Accordingly, sentence was pronounced in open court on June 12, 1990, as reflected in the judgment including sentence entered on June 19, 1990. This timely appeal followed.

II.

13

A. Scope of Review and Decisional Standards.

14

Appellate review of sentences imposed under the guidelines is provided for and governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3742 which provides in relevant part:

15

(e) Consideration.--Upon review of the record, the court of appeals shall determine whether the sentence--

16

(1) was imposed in violation of law;

17

(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines;

18

.............................................................

19

...................

20

* * *

21

.............................................................

22

...................

23

* * *

24

The court of appeals shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts.

25

(f) Decision and disposition--If the court of appeals determines that the sentence--

26

(1) was imposed in violation of law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines, the court shall remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court considers appropriate....

27

The deference given under the "due deference" language of 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) varies depending on whether an issue is purely factual, purely legal, or mixed. United States v. Carroll, 893 F.2d 1502, 1506 (6th Cir.1990); see United States v.