Code, § 6255) and/or the equivalent official information privilege (Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (k);13 Evid. Code, § 1040).14
*1247In January 2011, HSUS filed in this court its petition for an extraordinary writ of mandate. We issued an alternative writ of mandate in March 2011. The Regents filed a return answering and opposing the writ petition.15
DISCUSSION
I. Procedural Issues
We first discuss and reject the Regents’ procedural arguments that the petition is untimely and the record is inadequate for review.
A. Timeliness
Section 6259, subdivision (c), limits the time for seeking appellate review of a trial court’s CPRA ruling. “[A] party shall, in order to obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon him or her of a written notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not exceeding an additional 20 days as the trial court may for good cause allow. . . .” Service by overnight delivery extends the time by two court days. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1013, subd. (c).) (Fn. 17, post.)
Here, service was by overnight delivery after the trial court had given HSUS an extra 20 days to file the petition.