Thus, HSUS is not entitled to a peremptory writ of mandate.
DISPOSITION
HSUS’s petition for a peremptory writ of mandate and/or prohibition is denied. Having served its purpose, the alternative writ of mandate is discharged. The parties shall bear their own costs in this writ proceeding. (§ 6259, subd. (d); rule 8.493(a)(1)(A).)
Nicholson, Acting P. J., and Butz, J., concurred.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
Section 6259, subdivision (c), provides, “an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ. . . .”
HSUS specified that the records related to the preparation of the study it sought included, among other things, a list of everyone who contributed to the study or the press release concerning the study.