(Korsak v. Atlas Hotels, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1516, 1525 [3 Cal.Rptr.2d 833]; Grimshaw, supra, 119 Cal.App.3d 757, 788-789.) Barbara contends Dr. Ray could not testify as to the hearsay details in the reports.
Again, Barbara misunderstands that Dr. Ray testified to the databases’ compilation of statistics, not the traffic reports themselves. Such compilations are admissible under Evidence Code section 1340: “Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270.” Dr. Ray testified the databases were accurate, and commonly used and relied upon by traffic safety experts and statisticians. The trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in admitting into evidence the data from the federal databases and Dr. Ray’s expert testimony based on those data.