Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] Golden Gate also contends that the above cases are distinguishable because, in this case, no EIR was completed before approval of the resolution of necessity. Golden Gate argues: “Where, as here, the agency has not *375conducted any environmental review under CEQA with respect to any aspect of the project, a fortiori, such severance and limited relief is not appropriate. Since the District has not conducted any environmental review at all, no portion of its approval or project can conceivably be in compliance with CEQA.”

We reject Golden Gate’s proposed distinction. First, section 21168.9 contains no textual requirement that environmental review be completed before consideration of the severance remedy. It only provides, in subdivision (b): “[T]he order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division.” (Ibid., italics added.)