Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] In the published portion of this opinion we address the CEQA issues, and we affirm the judgment.

I. Factual and Procedural Background

The District is a regional park district formed and existing pursuant to section 5500 et seq. It is charged with developing and operating public parks in Alameda and Contra Costa Counties. (See § 5541.)2 It also has the authority to develop recreational trails and acquire land for such purposes. (§5541.1.)3 The District is empowered to exercise the right of eminent domain “to take any property necessary or convenient to accomplish [such] purposes.” (§ 5542; see § 5540.)

In 1992, the Legislature enacted section 5003.03, which provides, in relevant part: “(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section, to provide for the acquisition, planning, and operation of a state park project located on the east shore of the San Francisco Bay. The state park project shall consist of a contiguous shoreline park and hay trail along the east shore of the San Francisco Bay from the Bay Bridge to the Marina Bay Trail in Richmond, serving as a recreational facility within its natural setting developed in concert with a public planning process agreeable to the state and [the District]. [][] . . . [][] (c) For the purpose of the acquisition, planning, and development of the shoreline park, the district shall act as agent for the state and, as the state’s agent, shall have the authority to exercise all of the district’s powers for the purposes of acquiring, planning, and developing the shoreline park. The district shall be reimbursed by the state for any direct *359costs that the district incurs in carrying out these activities, upon appropriation therefor by the Legislature. By appointing the district as agent for the state, it is the intent of the Legislature to direct the state and the district to act in an expeditious manner towards the acquisition, planning, and development of the shoreline park.” (Italics added.)

The Bay Trail is part of this effort.