Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] (See Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 189-190 [25 Cal.Rptr.3d 298, 106 P.3d 958].) We granted the petition for writ of supersedeas and stayed all proceedings in the eminent domain action.

Because the requests for judicial notice are also relevant to Golden Gate’s argument regarding compliance with eminent domain law, we address and rule on the requests in the unpublished portion of the opinion.

It seems clear that the trial court intended to refer to Guidelines section 15004, subdivisions (a) and (b)(2)(A) rather than Guidelines section 15352, subdivisions (a) and (b)(2)(B).

As originally enacted, section 21168.9 provided: “(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [ft] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, [ft] (2) A mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend all activity, pursuant to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in any change or alteration to the physical environment, until the public agency has taken such actions as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division, [ft] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division, [ft] (b) Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this division, [ft] (c) Nothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way. [ft] (d) This section applies to any matter pending before any court on or after January 1, 1985, in which the court has not, on or before that date, entered its order determining whether the public agency has acted in accordance with this division.” (Stats. 1984, ch. 1213, § 1, p. 4161.)