Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] (Italics omitted.) Because we could still award the relief Golden Gate seeks—setting aside the District’s resolutions—we conclude that the present controversy is not moot.10 (See Save Tara, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 127 [preparation and certification of EIR did not render appeal moot].)

C. CEQA Remedy

Golden Gate insists that the trial court imposed an improper remedy. It contends that, after concluding CEQA had been violated, the trial court was required to vacate the resolution of necessity in its entirety.

“The remedies for an agency’s failure to comply with CEQA are governed by section 21168.9.” (Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 260, 286 [148 Cal.Rptr.3d 310] (Preserve Wild Santee).) Section 21168.9 provides, in relevant part: “(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [][] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part, [f] (2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division, [f] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division. [][] (b) Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is *368necessary to comply with this division. However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and