Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1748, fn. 1 [37 Cal.Rptr.2d 612]; Building Industry Assn. v. City of Oceanside (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 744, 758, fn. 9 [33 Cal.Rptr.2d 137].)

For CEQA purposes, a “project” is “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment,” and that is directly undertaken, financed, or permitted by a public agency. (§ 21065.) A “project” is “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment. . . .” (Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).)

Prior to the entry of judgment and its filing of a notice of appeal, Golden Gate unsuccessfully brought a motion to stay the eminent domain proceeding pending resolution of the CEQA action.