Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC v. East Bay Regional Park District
[…] Section 5541 provides, in relevant part: “A district may plan, adopt, lay out, plant, develop, and otherwise improve, extend, control, operate, and maintain a system of public parks, playgrounds, golf courses, beaches, trails, natural areas, ecological and open space preserves, parkways, scenic drives, boulevards, and other facilities for public recreation, for the use and enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district, and it may select, designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the district, to be used and appropriated for such purposes.”

Section 5541.1 provides, in relevant part: “[The District] may plan, adopt, lay out, plant, develop, and otherwise improve, extend, control, operate, and maintain vehicular recreational areas and trails for the use and enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district, and it may select, designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the district, to be used and appropriated for such purposes. [The District] may cause such vehicular recreational areas and trails to be opened, altered, widened, extended, graded or regraded, paved or repaved, planted or replanted, repaired, and otherwise improved.”

Both a precondemnation offer of compensation and a resolution of necessity are prerequisites to bringing an eminent domain action. (Gov. Code, § 7267.2; Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1240.040, 1245.230.)

All references to “Guidelines” are to the CEQA Guidelines (Cal.