Cardinale v. Miller
[…] The issue presents a strictly legal question, which we review de novo. (Jaffe v. Pacelli (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 927, 934 [82 Cal.Rptr.3d 423] (Jaffe).)

Appellants correctly state that UFTA does not itself authorize a fee award, and Cardinale concedes the point. The question, rather, is whether section 685.040 supports an award of fees as costs against a party who conspires to help a judgment debtor evade efforts to enforce a judgment that includes a contractual fee award. The answer lies primarily in the statutory language. Section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” (Italics added.) Review of section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A), shows that attorneys’ fees may be recovered as costs when authorized by contract.