People v. Butcher
[…] In other words, we asked the parties to brief whether the sentence for a felony violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 subdivision (a) is a “straight state prison” term, as the trial court concluded. Or, is the sentence to be served in county jail?

The parties do not dispute the effect of a Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) prison sentence on the subordinate Penal Code section 71 term. If the Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) principal term must be served in state prison, then the subordinate term must be served there likewise. Section 71 states in part, “Upon a first conviction, such person is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by *319imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) As can be noted, absent disqualifying prior convictions, a section 71 felony sentence must be served in county jail. If the felony evading term must be served in state prison, so too must the subordinate term which otherwise would be punishable by county jail custody only.