People v. Butcher
[…] (h)(6) . . . .)” (Fn. omitted.) Defendant’s sentences were imposed after October 1, 2011. Therefore, the Realignment Act applies to him. (§ 1170, subd. (h)(6); People v. Scott, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1419.)

Under the Realignment Act, felonies are punishable by state prison custody unless the governing statute reflects that the offense is punishable pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h). If the governing statute so provides that the offense is punishable pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h), the felony sentence must be served in the county jail. Section 18 governs felony punishment generally. As amended by the Realignment Act, section 18, subdivision (a) states, “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is *321punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Italics added.)