Hall v. City of New York
[…] The Clerk is directed to enter judgment in favor of defendant-appellant dismissing the complaint as against it.

In this personal injury action against New York City, the New York City Board of Education, and the New York City School Construction Authority (SCA), SCA appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Bronx County, denying its motion to dismiss the complaint and granting plaintiffs cross motion for leave to file a late notice of claim nunc pro tunc.

SCA is a public benefit corporation created under the Public Authorities Law. Section 1744 (1) of the Public Authorities Law establishes a one-year statute of limitations for tort actions against SCA, and provides that no action against the Authority may be maintained unless a notice of claim was “made and served upon the authority, within the time limit prescribed by and in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.” General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) requires that a notice of claim in an action against a public corporation be served within 90 days after the claim arises.