Thereafter, the action remained dormant for seven years until it was restored to the calendar in 2002 and plaintiffs served an extensive demand for discovery, to which defendants objected, and plaintiffs moved to compel.
The motion court erred in its sua sponte dismissal of this action for failure to prosecute where neither it nor defendant ever served the statutory 90-day demand for note of issue and resumption of prosecution upon pain of dismissal. CPLR 3216 (b) expressly and unequivocally precludes such dismissal “unless ... (3) [t]he court or party seeking [dismissal] . . . shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom [dismissal] is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party . . . served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed” (see also Chase v Scavuzzo, 87 NY2d 228 [1995]; Revell u New York Cares Org., 307 AD2d 214 [2003]; Bravo v Held, 303 AD2d 278 [2003]).