OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition to all of the foregoing, respondent last filed his biennial registration statement on May 5, 1999, and is delinquent for the 2001-2002 and 2003-2004 filing periods. We note that Judiciary Law § 468-a (5) provides that an attorney’s noncompliance with the registration requirements “shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be *5referred to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court for disciplinary action.”
In our view, respondent’s conduct evinces willful noncompliance with a Committee investigation, warranting his immediate suspension (22 NYCRR 603.4 [e] [1] [i]; see also Matter of Hest, 308 AD2d 85 [2003]; Matter of Lawrence, 299 AD2d 101 [2002]).