In re Jason T.
[…] Ordered that pending further proceedings in the Family Court, Queens County, the visitation provisions prescribed in the order of disposition with respect to the child Jason T., dated November 26, 2002, shall remain in effect.

. In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner has the burden of proving abuse by a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d 1 [1985]). Family Court Act § 1012 (e) defines an “abused child” as a “child less than eighteen years of age whose parent. . . creates a . . . substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement.” Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) defines a “neglected child” as one whose “physical . . . condition has been impaired . . . as a result of the failure of his parent... to exercise a minimum degree of care ... in providing the child with proper supervision ... by unreasonably inflicting . . . harm, or a substantial risk thereof.”

In this case, the agency failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Jason T. was an abused child (cf. Matter of Lauren B., 200 AD2d 740 [1994]).