probation pursuant to CPL 410.10 (2), which provides that a probationer’s commission of an additional criminal offense “constitutes a ground for revocation of such [probationary] sentence irrespective of whether such fact is specified as a condition of the sentence” (see People v Schneider, 188 AD2d 754 [1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 892 [1993]).* Regardless of the merit of that conclusion, we find no reason to address it inasmuch as the transcript of the revocation hearing reveals that defendant’s violation of special condition number five was established by a preponderance of the evidence (see CPL 410.70 [3]; People v Van Valkenburgh, 304 AD2d 986, 986 [2003]; People v Compagni, 241 AD2d 573, 573 [1997]). .
*1160Specifically, we note that CPL 410.70 (2) provides that, in connection with the revocation of a defendant’s probation, “[t]he court must file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a statement setting forth the condition or conditions of the sentence violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred.” Here, the initial petition stated with particularity that defendant submitted to a drug screen at a facility in the City of Oneida, Madison County, on July 10, 2002, which registered positive for, inter alia, cocaine, thus violating special condition number five.