People v. Brown
[…] After lengthy deliberations, a jury found him guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree and not guilty of criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree. He was sentenced as a *1217second felony offender to 2½ to 5 years in prison. Defendant appeals.

Defendant initially argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that the marihuana he possessed constituted “dangerous contraband,” which is a necessary element of the crime of promoting prison contraband in the first degree (see Penal Law § 205.00 [4]; § 205.25).* On a challenge for legal sufficiency, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v Carroll, 95 NY2d 375, 382 [2000]). Dangerous contraband is statutorily defined as “contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (Penal Law § 205.00 [4]). Here, the People attempted to prove that this marihuana constituted dangerous contraband at the County facility primarily through the testimony of Vernon Fonda, a senior investigator from the Department of Correctional Services.