United States v. Stanley C. Edwards
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(2) (1988) provides:

Any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by any provision of this chapter ... and in the exercise of due care should know that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both....

2

An example of this commitment is found in 25 U.S.C. § 1451, which states that it is the policy of Congress "to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the utilization and management of their own resources and where they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring communities." The Court stated that this statute demonstrated Congress' intent to preempt state regulation of hunting and fishing on reservations." See Mescalero, 462 U.S. at 340 n. 25; see also id. at 335 n. 17 (citing other statutes establishing this commitment)