United States v. Stanley C. Edwards
[…] See Mescalero, 462 U.S. at 340 n. 25; see also id. at 335 n. 17 (citing other statutes establishing this commitment)

The Lacey Act itself protects the authority of Indians to regulate the wildlife on their reservations by making it a violation "to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold ... in violation of any Indian tribal law." 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1).

3

The Court cited a number of statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 1162, which, while granting States criminal jurisdiction over Indian reservations in certain circumstances, specifically provides that States may not " 'deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing or regulation thereof.' " Mescalero, 462 U.S. at 337 & n. 21 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b) (emphasis added by the Court))

4

This point is conceded by both parties