United States v. Stanley C. Edwards
[…] State regulations that simply mirror those of the Tribe do not interfere with the Tribe's authority to control hunting or to manage tribal resources. Nor do such regulations discourage activity the Tribe is attempting to encourage.

III

21

The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

*

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Cir.R. 36-3

1

16 U.S.C. § 3372(a) (1988) provides:

It is unlawful for any person--

* * *

(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce--

(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law....

16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(2) (1988) provides:

Any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by any provision of this chapter ... and in the exercise of due care should know that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both....

2