People v. Stephens
[…] In Matter of Heather U. (220 AD2d 810 [1995]), respondent had been living with the subject child’s mother in a family-like setting for approximately three years, had fathered her youngest child, and was a regular member of the subject child’s household.

Similarly, in People v Carroll (244 AD2d 104, 107 [1998], affd 93 NY2d 564 [1999]), this Court upheld a prosecution of a non-parent for endangering the welfare of a child under Penal Law § 260.10 (2), which applies to a “parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child,” because the evidence showed that the nonparent has assumed the role of stepparent during the period in question.