OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By order dated February 17, 2000, this Court affirmed defendant’s conviction, finding that he had not sustained his burden of proving that the trial court had erred as a matter of law in denying the for-cause challenge to Juror No. 5 (People v Degondea, 269 AD2d 243 [2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 834 [2000]).
Defendant’s CPL 440.10 Motion
In April 2001, nearly 10 months after the Court of Appeals denied his motion for leave to appeal from the affirmance of his conviction, defendant moved to vacate the conviction pursuant to CPL 440.10 (1) (f) and (h). These provisions provide for vacatur of a judgment of conviction at any time, upon the defendant’s motion, on the ground that “[timproper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record occurred . . . which conduct, if it had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the judgment upon an appeal therefrom” (CPL 440.10 [1] [f]), and on the ground that “[t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States” (CPL 440.10 [1] [h]).