OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] I. Procedural Grounds for Denying the Motion
Upon our independent review of the record, and substituting our discretion for that of the motion court, we find that, under the circumstances of this case, the motion to vacate the judgment should have been denied, pursuant to CPL 440.10 (3) (a), on the ground that defendant unjustifiably failed to use due diligence to cause the matter of the trial judge’s somnolence or inattention “to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for [appellate] review.”7 In applying this procedural bar to collateral relief, we give effect to the legislative intent *157that the CPL 440.10 motion not be “employed as a substitute for direct appeal” (People v Cooks, 67 NY2d 100, 103 [1986]).