OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Defendant contends that only CPL 440.10 (1) (f) requires a showing of prejudice, but, as discussed subsequently, a showing of prejudice is also required to obtain relief under CPL 440.10 (1) (h).
. Subdivision (3) of CPL 440.10 provides in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
“(a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal. . . .
“Although the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this subdivision, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious and vacate the judgment.”
. In view of this conclusion, we need not reach the People’s argument under CPL 440.10 (2) (c).