Kingston v. Brookdale Hospital & Medical Center
[…] The plaintiffs initial motion to vacate the dismissal of her action for failure to appear at a preliminary conference was denied by the Supreme Court “due to improper papers.” The plaintiffs two subsequent motions for leave to renew were also denied, inter alia, on the ground that her expert’s affidavit was insufficient. However, upon the plaintiffs third motion for leave to reargue and renew, which contained an affidavit from her treating gynecologist, the Supreme Court granted that branch of the motion which was for leave to renew and upon renewal, vacated the judgment. We reverse.

*398CPLR 2221, inter alia, provides that a motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination . . . and shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221 [e] [2], [3]). Here, the plaintiff did not offer any explanation for her failure to present the alleged new facts upon the original motion (see Sherman v Piccione, 304 AD2d 552 [2003]; Rizzotto v Allstate Ins.