It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed with costs.
[…] New York’s statutory scheme does not permit courts to consider those equitable defenses in a proceeding, such as this, to collect child support arrearages. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides in pertinent part that “no modification . . . shall reduce or annul any arrears of child support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to child support” (emphasis added). Family Ct Act § 451 provides similarly that any modifications to a child support order by Family Court “shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application” for modification.