It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed with costs.
[…] Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order denying his objections to the order of the Hearing Examiner finding respondent in arrears in child support in the amount of almost $40,000 from 1998 through 2002. We reject respondent’s contention that the Hearing Examiner erred in refusing to permit respondent to elicit proof relevant to the defenses of laches and estoppel. New York’s statutory scheme does not permit courts to consider those equitable defenses in a proceeding, such as this, to collect child support arrearages. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides in pertinent part that “no modification . . . shall reduce or annul any arrears of child support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to child support” (emphasis added). Family Ct Act § 451 provides similarly that any modifications to a child support order by Family Court “shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application” for modification.