It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed.
[…] The defense thus sought to present the testimony of the expert in order to establish that defendant suffered from a multiple personality disorder, which according to the defense would explain (but not buttress) defendant’s mistaken testimony at the retrial to the effect that defendant had not made the prior statements or given the former testimony in question.
The court properly determined that the proposed psychiatric evidence falls within the provisions of CPL 250.10 requiring notice of intent. Pursuant to CPL 250.10 (2), “[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence . . . before trial and *888not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment. In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence,” CPL 250.10 (1) defines “psychiatric evidence” to mean evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with “(a) . . . the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect”; “(b) . . . the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance”; or “(c) . . . any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs.” “[T]he notice requirement is not limited to evidence regarding defenses specified in the Penal Law.