Travis v. City of Rochester
[…] His application for a disability retirement was approved on September 25, 1995 and the New York State Police and Fire Retirement System converted the 384-e plan from a service retirement to a disability retirement. Petitioner’s retirement income comprised approximately 75% of the amount of income petitioner earned in April 1995.

Because petitioner received a disability retirement, he was eligible for supplemental payments pursuant to Charter § 8B-5 (C). That section mirrors General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) *993and provides that a firefighter receiving a disability retirement pension pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 shall receive supplemental benefits amounting to “the difference between the amounts received under such . . . pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages” (Charter § 8B-5 [C]). Respondents advised petitioner on January 30, 2002, the month in which he turned 62, that his supplemental benefits would terminate effective February 28, 2002.