Memorandum: S
[…] Dev. Agency, 100 NY2d 246, 251 [2003]). Contrary to defendants’ contentions, the exception to General Municipal Law § 862 that removal was “reasonably necessary to preserve the competitive position of the project occupant in its respective industry” is not applicable (§ 862 [1]).