OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II Pension Fund, 98 NY2d 548, 553 [2002]; see also Matter of Moran Towing & Transp. Co. v New York State Tax Commn., 72 NY2d 166, 173 [1988] [“Ultimately . . . legal interpretation is the court’s responsibility; it cannot be delegated to the agency charged with the statute’s enforcement.”]).
We first turn our attention to the provisions of the ETPA, which is at the core of this matter. Section 3 of the ETPA provides, in relevant part, that its jurisdiction extends to:
“any class or classes of housing accommodations . . . exempted from regulation and control under the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act or the New York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred six-nine” (subd [a]; emphasis added).
There is no dispute that the apartments in question were exempt from the RSL of 1969 by virtue of their participation in the Mitchell-Lama program.