Melino v. Equinox Fitness Club
[…] In addition, plaintiff alleges that the contract purports to exempt defendant from liability for its own negligence, in violation of General Business Law § 623 (3) and General Obligations Law § 5-326, and requires “front-loaded” payments before receipt of actual services, in violation of General Business Law § 394-b (3).

General Business Law § 622-a (10), enacted after General Business Law § 394-b (3) on which plaintiff relies, excludes health clubs from the requirement of filing a bond or letter of credit with the Secretary of State “if all payments for which the buyer is obligated including, but not limited to down payments, initiation fees, enrollment fees, membership fees or any other direct payments to the health club do not exceed [$150].”