Burwell v. Yonkers General Hospital
[…] The Supreme Court denied the plaintiffs’ motion, granted the cross motions and dismissed both actions. The Supreme Court held that the plaintiffs’ causes of action to recover damages for wrongful death and conscious pain and suffering were time-barred on the ground that the defendants were served with a summons and complaint which was filed on January 14, 2002, after the two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death and the 2V2-year statute of limitations for conscious pain and suffering resulting from medical malpractice expired (see EPTL 5-4.1; CPLR 214-a).

*480CPLR 306-b provides that service of a summons and complaint in a civil action “shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint,” and “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.” In determining whether relief is warranted pursuant to CPLR 306-b “the court may consider diligence, or lack thereof, along with any other relevant factor in making its determination, including expiration of the Statute of Limitations, the meritorious nature of the cause of action, the length of