It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed.
[…] Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him following a jury trial of assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]). Contrary to the contention of defendant, he was not deprived of effective assistance of counsel (see generally People v Baldi, 54 NY2d 137, 147 [1981]). We also reject the contention of defendant that he was deprived of his right to a fair trial when Supreme Court discharged a juror whose daughter required hospitalization for a serious illness. Pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), a juror must be discharged if he or she is “unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service.” Here, the court made the requisite “reasonably thorough inquiry” in determining that the juror was unavailable for continued service, and the juror failed to appear in court “within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume” (270.35 [2] [a]).