Trocom Construction Corp. v. Consolidated Edison Co.
[…] Indeed, participation in a hearing after objecting, as Con Ed clearly did here, does not constitute a waiver (see City of New York v Delafield 246 Corp., 236 AD2d 11, 21-22 [1997], lv denied 91 NY2d 811 [1998]; Petnel v American Tel. & Tel. Co., 284 App Div 1094 [1954], rearg denied 285 App Div 992 [1955]).

Turning to the merits, we find that the court erred in issuing, sua sponte, an order of reference, without Con Ed’s consent. Plaintiffs assertion that the referee had the authority to report presupposes that the initial reference order was proper. CPLR 4317 (b) provides that a court may, without the parties’ consent, order a reference to determine “an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury.” When, on a motion for summary judgment, only issues of fact remain which relate to the extent and amount of damages, “the court may, when appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order an immediate trial of such issues of fact raised by the motion, before a referee, before