In re BK Venture Corp.
[…] Ordered that the order and judgment is reversed, on the law and as a matter of discretion, with costs, the motion is denied, the petition is reinstated, and the petition is granted to the extent that the respondent is directed to serve upon the petitioner, within 90 days after the service upon it of a copy of *794this decision and order, a statement in writing setting forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which it claims a lien and otherwise complying with Lien Law § 38.

Lien Law § 38 does not require any demonstration of need on the part of a property owner as a condition precedent to the lienor’s statutory obligation to deliver “a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien.” Nor may this statutory obligation be obviated upon proof that the information requested might be available to the property owner from some other source.