Claimant’s counsel sent a letter reiterating his demand to depose Orlandi in person and offered his offices for such purpose. By letter of the same date, th
[…] Claimant now appeals.
Although the formal rules of evidence and procedure set forth in the CPLR generally do not apply in workers’ compensation proceedings (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 118), depositions are to be conducted in the manner prescribed by CPLR article 31 (see Workers’ Compensation Law §§ 121, 142 [3] [b]; Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 64, Workers’ Compensation Law § 121, at 306; Matter of De Marco v Millbrook Equestrian Ctr., 287 AD2d 916, 917 [2001]). The conduct of depositions is governed by CPLR 3113, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he officer before whom the deposition is to be taken shall put the witness on oath and shall personally, or by someone acting under his direction, record the testimony” (CPLR 3113 [b]). This section contemplates that the party authorized to administer the oath, typically a notary public, be present during the witness’s testimony (see Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3113, at 524; Siegel, NY Prac § 356, at 554 [3d ed]).