Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law and as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, by vacating the conviction of murder in the first degree, vacating the sentence imposed thereon, and remitting the matter to the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, for a new trial on that count; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
We agree with the defendant that the trial court erred in its accomplice liability charge as it related to the first degree felony murder count. Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii) provides that Penal Law § 20.00 is not applicable to first degree felony murder “unless the defendant’s criminal liability ... is based upon the defendant having commanded another person to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter” (see People v Couser, 258 AD2d 74 [1999], affd 94 NY2d 631 [2000]). Here, the trial court only gave the Penal Law § 20.00 definition of accomplice liability without any adjustment for the first degree murder count.