In re Benjamin L.
[…] Respondent Freeman G. has not appealed. Respondent Florence L. does not contest the finding of neglect and derivative neglect, but contends that Family Court’s findings as to abuse are not supported by sufficient evidence. I disagree and would affirm the orders appealed.

Family Court Act § 1012 (e) defines an “[a]bused child” as:

“a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care
“(i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
“(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause