People v. Austin
[…] With this in mind, we conclude that the evidence adduced before the grand jury was legally sufficient to establish that the respondents and the two juveniles made an agreement to sell crack cocaine with the intent to sell over one-half ounce, and that the sales that took place constituted overt acts committed in furtherance of the conspiracy.

The Supreme Court also improperly determined that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish the counts of the indictment charging criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds. Penal Law § 220.44 provides that it is a class B felony to sell drugs upon “school grounds,” which encompasses school property as well as “any area accessible to the public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any such school” (Penal Law § 220.00 [14] [b]).