943 F.2d 867
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 144.7(b)(3) and 145.32, quoted in WNRC I, 793 F.2d at 195-196.
Nebraska exempted the entire 3,000 acres in its initial 1983 decision, but EPA only approved a 6.7 acre exemption for the pilot project in the order we affirmed in WNRC I. Therefore, after FEN completed the pilot project, Nebraska returned to EPA in 1988 for approval of the entire exemption. In the order under review, EPA granted that approval, concluding that this portion of the Chadron aquifer qualifies for exemption because (i) it "does not currently serve as a source of drinking water," 40 C.F.R. § 146.4(a), and (ii) it "cannot now and will not in the future serve as a source of drinking water because [FEN has] demonstrated [that the aquifer contains] minerals ... expected to be commercially producible," 40 C.F.R. § 146.4(b)(1).