943 F.2d 867
[…] As WNRC acknowledges, this is an attack on the validity of EPA's exemption regulations, both on their face and as applied in this case. EPA responds that this attack is barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel because, in WNRC I, we held that WNRC's similar challenge to the regulations was time-barred under 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a). See 793 F.2d at 199.
We agree that WNRC I forecloses any direct challenge to the regulations under § 300j-7(a)(1), but it does not foreclose other types of challenge. Section 300j-7(a) expressly permits review of EPA's regulations, after expiration of the normal review period, "if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the expiration of such period."1 Moreover, the parties agree that EPA's exemption approval is an "action" subject to judicial review under § 300j-7(a)(2).